Skip to content

116 Peabody Pl

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$379,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 6, 2024

Property Information

Block677
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page12

Building Details

Building Class43
DescriptionSB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,160
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,000
19%
Improvement Value:$81,000
81%
Total Assessment$100,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,803+2.0%
2024$3,728-0.2%
2023$3,734-1.7%
2022$3,800+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$379,000

To:

Sq Ft3,160DeedBook 20240, Page 73445

Foreclosure Case F-017635-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$183,000
DeedBook 12232, Page 5967

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 12157, Page 2762

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
DeedBook 6346, Page 777

Property Sale

Sale
$13,000
DeedBook 6186, Page 195

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 5968, Page 559

Property Sale

Sale
$33,000
DeedBook 5910, Page 361

Property Sale

Sale
$12,000
DeedBook 5413, Page 381

Property Sale

Sale
$1,000
DeedBook 5287, Page 85

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900