Skip to content

114 Peabody Pl

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$205,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 24, 2025

Property Information

Block677
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page12

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,862
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,000
17%
Improvement Value:$92,400
83%
Total Assessment$111,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,237+2.0%
2024$4,153-0.2%
2023$4,160-1.7%
2022$4,233+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
Sq Ft1,862DeedBook 20250, Page 72762Recorded11/20/2025

Foreclosure Case F-006918-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 5439, Page 362

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900