Skip to content

506 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$399,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 10, 2019

Property Information

Block681
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF-4UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,115
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$31,200
13%
Improvement Value:$215,500
87%
Total Assessment$246,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,382+2.0%
2024$9,197-0.2%
2023$9,212-1.7%
2022$9,375+59.9%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-012055-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$399,000

To:

Sq Ft3,078DeedBook 20190, Page 92823

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,115DeedBook 20180, Page 95678Recorded11/5/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$29,500
DeedBook 4550, Page 409

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900