Skip to content

266-274 Delavan Ave E

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$820,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 14, 2022

Property Information

Block686
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2.5SS
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,690
Acreage0.33

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,900
13%
Improvement Value:$447,500
87%
Total Assessment$515,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$19,601+2.0%
2024$19,214+35.9%
2023$14,141-1.7%
2022$14,391+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$820,000

To:

Sq Ft4,690DeedBook 20220, Page 44977

Foreclosure Case F-033001-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$299,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,680DeedBook 12479, Page 2004Recorded1/21/2014

Foreclosure Case F-034321-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-008974-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$750,000
DeedBook 12082, Page 8558

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
DeedBook 5479, Page 295

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930