Skip to content

704-706 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1950

Last Sale Price
$472,500
Last Sale Date
Sep 26, 2019

Property Information

Block695
Lot50
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page7

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SCB-5UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage8,086
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$53,500
16%
Improvement Value:$281,000
84%
Total Assessment$334,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,721+2.0%
2024$12,470-0.2%
2023$12,490-1.7%
2022$12,711+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$472,500

To:

Sq Ft8,086DeedBook 20191, Page 1874

Property Sale

Sale
$351,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,620DeedBook 20190, Page 1401Recorded1/7/2019

Foreclosure Case F-018037-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-058829-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
DeedBook 5853, Page 214

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 5591, Page 584

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1950