Skip to content

51 Bryant St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$265,500
Last Sale Date
Jun 15, 2018

Property Information

Block764
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,790
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$30,300
16%
Improvement Value:$159,200
84%
Total Assessment$189,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,207+2.0%
2024$7,065-0.2%
2023$7,076-1.7%
2022$7,201+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$265,500

To:

Sq Ft2,700DeedBook 20180, Page 63033

Property Sale

Sale
$219,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,790DeedBook 20170, Page 19040Recorded3/2/2017

Foreclosure Case F-014571-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-000840-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
DeedBook 12020, Page 3622

Property Sale

Sale
$211,000
DeedBook 6234, Page 326

Property Sale

Sale
$19,500
DeedBook 4710, Page 639

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900