Skip to content

68 Halleck St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1913

Last Sale Price
$288,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 20, 2018

Property Information

Block775
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page5

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,748
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,500
14%
Improvement Value:$176,800
86%
Total Assessment$205,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,808+2.0%
2024$7,654-0.2%
2023$7,666-1.7%
2022$7,801+40.1%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$288,000

To:

Sq Ft2,738DeedBook 20181, Page 11977

Property Sale

Sale
$51,450

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,748DeedBook 20180, Page 47105Recorded5/31/2018

Foreclosure Case F-002846-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1913