Skip to content

239-245 Grafton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$305,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 29, 2016

Property Information

Block782
Lot53
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page3

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,454
Acreage0.25

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$77,800
25%
Improvement Value:$236,100
75%
Total Assessment$313,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,938+2.0%
2024$11,702-0.2%
2023$11,721-1.7%
2022$11,928+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

To:

Sq Ft4,455DeedBook 20160, Page 26397

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000
DeedBook 12333, Page 5602

Foreclosure Case F-006776-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$545,000
DeedBook 6357, Page 741

Property Sale

Sale
$394,000
DeedBook 5987, Page 724

Property Sale

Sale
$46,000
DeedBook 4794, Page 618

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930