Skip to content

336-338 Montclair Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$280,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 30, 2022

Property Information

Block787
Lot54
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page1

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,104
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$57,500
27%
Improvement Value:$151,800
73%
Total Assessment$209,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,960+2.0%
2024$7,803-0.2%
2023$7,815-1.7%
2022$7,953+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

Sq Ft4,104DeedBook 20220, Page 72073

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,513DeedBook 20160, Page 91096Recorded10/21/2016

Foreclosure Case F-046989-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$320,000
DeedBook 6001, Page 613

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923