Skip to content

38-40 Manchester Pl

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$260,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 30, 2011

Property Information

Block787
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page1

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF2UG.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,519
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$57,500
25%
Improvement Value:$172,700
75%
Total Assessment$230,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,755+2.0%
2024$8,582-0.2%
2023$8,596-1.7%
2022$8,748+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000

To:

Sq Ft3,519DeedBook 12332, Page 1004

Foreclosure Case F-062156-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$510,000
DeedBook 12100, Page 8811

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927