Skip to content

901 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$345,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 4, 2017

Property Information

Block841
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page4

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,391
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,300
9%
Improvement Value:$218,400
91%
Total Assessment$238,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,078+2.0%
2024$8,899-0.2%
2023$8,913-1.7%
2022$9,071+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000

To:

Sq Ft2,392DeedBook 20170, Page 38673

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,391DeedBook 20160, Page 80302Recorded9/19/2016

Foreclosure Case F-041754-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$287,500
DeedBook 12069, Page 6108

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 6136, Page 564

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 5698, Page 375

Property Sale

Sale
$140,300
DeedBook 5233, Page 896

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 4897, Page 150

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897