Skip to content

68 Columbia St

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 1857

Last Sale Price
$401,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2018

Property Information

Block871
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page76

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,891
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$41,600
15%
Improvement Value:$243,400
85%
Total Assessment$285,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,839+2.0%
2024$10,625-9.4%
2023$11,721-1.7%
2022$11,928+81.9%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$401,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,891DeedBook 20180, Page 95880Recorded11/5/2018

Foreclosure Case F-009325-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 4576, Page 520

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1857