Skip to content

40 Chestnut St

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 2003

Last Sale Price
$425,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 25, 2003

Property Information

Block885
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page76

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,808
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$37,500
17%
Improvement Value:$187,800
83%
Total Assessment$225,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,568+2.0%
2024$8,399-0.2%
2023$8,413-1.7%
2022$8,561+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-046308-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000

To:

Sq Ft3,808DeedBook 6004, Page 261

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2003

Property Sale

Sale
$82,500
DeedBook 5912, Page 130

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5750, Page 907