Skip to content

136 Elm St

Newark, NJ 07105

Commercial
Love it? Save it.
track changes

Overview

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2025

Property Information

Block941
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page77

Building Details

Building Class10
Description4SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage900
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$180,000
24%
Improvement Value:$570,000
76%
Total Assessment$750,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$28,523+112.9%
2024$13,398-0.2%
2023$13,420-9.7%
2022$14,858+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-011042-25

ClosedMulti
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$1,400,000

To:

Sq Ft900DeedBook 20220, Page 99144

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 4759, Page 293