Skip to content

224 Walnut St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$439,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 30, 2021

Property Information

Block942
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page90

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,074
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$73,500
38%
Improvement Value:$118,400
62%
Total Assessment$191,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,298+2.0%
2024$7,154-0.2%
2023$7,166-1.7%
2022$7,292+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$439,000

To:

Sq Ft3,074DeedBook 20210, Page 94607

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,927DeedBook 12553, Page 7334Recorded5/11/2015

Foreclosure Case F-001969-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$289,500
DeedBook 6162, Page 570

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900