Skip to content

166 Malvern St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1895

Last Sale Price
$525,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 7, 2020

Property Information

Block977
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page101

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SB2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,524
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$72,900
18%
Improvement Value:$321,200
82%
Total Assessment$394,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,988+2.0%
2024$14,692+99.4%
2023$7,367-1.7%
2022$7,497+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$525,000

To:

Sq Ft2,524DeedBook 20201, Page 28471

Foreclosure Case F-024790-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-045358-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 6406, Page 579

Property Sale

Sale
$177,000
DeedBook 5324, Page 620

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 4528, Page 690

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1895