Skip to content

340 New York Ave

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$572,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 30, 2007

Property Information

Block995
Lot53
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page91

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,346
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$67,500
30%
Improvement Value:$158,900
70%
Total Assessment$226,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,610+2.0%
2024$8,440-0.2%
2023$8,454-1.7%
2022$8,603+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-030582-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$572,000

To:

Sq Ft3,346DeedBook 12105, Page 9549

Property Sale

Sale
$199,700
DeedBook 5550, Page 69

Property Sale

Sale
$79,000
DeedBook 4823, Page 152

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900