Skip to content

39 Napoleon St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1875

Last Sale Price
$410,000
Last Sale Date
May 24, 2022

Property Information

Block996
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page91

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,020
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$70,500
35%
Improvement Value:$131,000
65%
Total Assessment$201,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,663+2.0%
2024$7,512-0.2%
2023$7,524-1.7%
2022$7,657+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$410,000

To:

Sq Ft3,020DeedBook 20220, Page 65713

Foreclosure Case F-003050-21

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,378DeedBook 20161, Page 7153Recorded12/14/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,378DeedBook 20161, Page 3840Recorded12/2/2016

Foreclosure Case F-010296-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-034743-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 6010, Page 148

Property Sale

Sale
$332,000
DeedBook 5964, Page 744

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1875