Skip to content

178 Watson AvenueWest Orange, NJ 07052

Built 1857

Last Sale Price
$610,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 7, 2023

Property Information

Block122
Lot68
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityWest Orange Twp
Tax Map Page0046

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF2G
Dwellings1
ZoningR-T
Sq Footage1,816
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$180,000
32%
Improvement Value:$375,900
68%
Total Assessment$555,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,804+1.9%
2024$11,587+5.6%
2023$10,972+1.6%
2022$10,796+3.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$610,000

To:

Sq Ft1,816DeedBook 20230, Page 75865

Property Sale

Sale
$220,500
Sq Ft1,518DeedBook 20221, Page 3270Recorded11/30/2022

Foreclosure Case F-012863-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-058497-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$122,000
DeedBook 5527, Page 801

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1857