Skip to content

8 Whittlesey AvenueWest Orange, NJ 07052

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$140,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 26, 2014

Property Information

Block134
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityWest Orange Twp
Tax Map Page0048

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SS1G
Dwellings1
ZoningR-T
Sq Footage1,177
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$159,000
37%
Improvement Value:$270,800
63%
Total Assessment$429,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,476+1.9%
2024$9,302+5.6%
2023$8,808+1.6%
2022$8,667+3.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

To:

Sq Ft1,462DeedBook 12522, Page 1611

Foreclosure Case F-009160-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-056546-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$303,800
DeedBook 6300, Page 768

Property Sale

Sale
$147,000
DeedBook 5692, Page 390

Property Sale

Sale
$128,000
DeedBook 5571, Page 191

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 4859, Page 843

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905