Skip to content

20 W 40th StBayonne, NJ 07002

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$671,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 27, 2022

Property Information

Block105
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityBayonne City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-F-D-3U-HBG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,864
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$181,500
34%
Improvement Value:$352,200
66%
Total Assessment$533,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,922+4.2%
2024$14,319+2.7%
2023$13,940+1.8%
2022$13,695+8.7%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$671,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,864DeedBook 9673, Page 727Recorded6/10/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$325,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,624DeedBook 9117, Page 384Recorded5/6/2016

Foreclosure Case F-001522-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 4828, Page 182

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920