Skip to content

72 W 56th StBayonne, NJ 07002

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$850,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 27, 2025

Property Information

Block26
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityBayonne City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-B-D-2U-HG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,769
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$187,500
36%
Improvement Value:$338,200
64%
Total Assessment$525,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,699+4.2%
2024$14,105+2.7%
2023$13,731+1.8%
2022$13,489+12.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$850,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,769DeedBook 9893, Page 827Recorded4/15/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,238DeedBook 9408, Page 105NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded6/7/2019

Foreclosure Case F-007971-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$324,347

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,238DeedBook 7109, Page 104Recorded8/11/2003

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 5466, Page 192

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920