Skip to content

42 E 48th StBayonne, NJ 07002

Built 1973

Last Sale Price
$489,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 3, 2020

Property Information

Block72
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityBayonne City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2S-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,440
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$142,800
34%
Improvement Value:$271,700
66%
Total Assessment$414,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,589+4.2%
2024$11,121+2.7%
2023$10,827+1.8%
2022$10,636-5.8%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$489,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,440DeedBook 9477, Page 18Recorded3/6/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$230,055

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,664DeedBook 9342, Page 365NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded9/21/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,664DeedBook 9172, Page 465NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded1/13/2017

Foreclosure Case F-044840-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,664DeedBook 8663, Page 573Recorded5/14/2009

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,664DeedBook 7075, Page 342NU CodeTitle correction (4)Recorded12/10/2002

Property Sale

Sale
$185,326
DeedBook 5791, Page 292

Property Sale

Sale
$139,900
DeedBook 4733, Page 216

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1973