Skip to content

56 Wallis Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07306

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$563,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 29, 2019

Property Information

Block10301
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,568
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$171,000
33%
Improvement Value:$341,400
67%
Total Assessment$512,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,442-0.6%
2024$11,514+40.1%
2023$8,219+31.7%
2022$6,240+4.5%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$563,000
Sq Ft1,568DeedBook 9423, Page 1006Recorded8/7/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$389,000
DeedBook 9164, Page 997

Property Sale

Sale
$389,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9164, Page 997Recorded12/14/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9086, Page 304Recorded12/15/2015

Foreclosure Case F-016109-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 7044, Page 344

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907