Skip to content

242 Suydam Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1866
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$146,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 2002

Property Information

Block20303
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page203

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,430
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$248,800
50%
Improvement Value:$250,400
50%
Total Assessment$499,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,147-0.6%
2024$11,217+40.1%
2023$8,007-0.4%
2022$8,037+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-011208-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-034310-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-013370-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$146,000
DeedBook 6038, Page 74

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1866