Skip to content

297 Union St.

Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 6, 2019

Property Information

Block20601
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page206

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,643
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$104,500
29%
Improvement Value:$259,300
71%
Total Assessment$363,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,124-0.6%
2024$8,175+40.1%
2023$5,835-0.4%
2022$5,857+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-006100-25

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-008349-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$362,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9221, Page 546Recorded7/24/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9143, Page 575Recorded9/7/2016

Foreclosure Case F-020984-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$453,200
DeedBook 7814, Page 65

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909