Skip to content

221 Bayview Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1907
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 1, 2020

Property Information

Block23403
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page234

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,266
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$85,500
27%
Improvement Value:$232,500
73%
Total Assessment$318,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,101-0.6%
2024$7,145+40.1%
2023$5,101-0.4%
2022$5,120+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-001244-26

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,266DeedBook 9498, Page 423Recorded7/30/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$71,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,080DeedBook 9104, Page 960Recorded3/9/2016

Foreclosure Case F-020417-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-012776-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
DeedBook 8672, Page 879

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907