Skip to content

137 Van Nostrand Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$520,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 30, 2019

Property Information

Block26402
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page264

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-BT-B-2U-BG2
Dwellings2
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage2,288
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$90,000
19%
Improvement Value:$430,000
91%
Total Assessment$470,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,495-0.6%
2024$10,561+40.1%
2023$7,539-0.4%
2022$7,567+186.7%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$520,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,288DeedBook 9449, Page 332NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded11/13/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$301,600

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,288DeedBook 9430, Page 787NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded9/3/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$282,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9326, Page 408NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded7/26/2018

Foreclosure Case F-046970-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922