Skip to content

296 Chapel Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1928

Last Sale Price
$375,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 9, 2019

Property Information

Block27201
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page272

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,080
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$90,000
36%
Improvement Value:$160,000
64%
Total Assessment$250,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,583-0.6%
2024$5,618+40.1%
2023$4,010-0.4%
2022$4,025+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,080DeedBook 9433, Page 856Recorded9/11/2019

Foreclosure Case F-010832-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$183,000
DeedBook 7116, Page 103

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1928