Skip to content

278 Winfield Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1938

Last Sale Price
$549,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 26, 2024

Property Information

Block28503
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page285

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5S-F-D2UHCBG2
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,600
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$88,000
32%
Improvement Value:$183,600
68%
Total Assessment$271,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,065-0.6%
2024$6,103+40.1%
2023$4,356-0.4%
2022$4,373+4.5%
Property History
Sales8

Property Sale

Sale
$549,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,600DeedBook 9853, Page 118Recorded10/8/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8811, Page 283Recorded9/19/2011

Property Sale

Sale
$173,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8797, Page 837NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded6/22/2011

Property Sale

Sale
$70,100

From:

To:

DeedBook 8752, Page 838NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded9/14/2010

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8106, Page 166Recorded1/22/2007

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 7856, Page 319Recorded3/29/2006

Property Sale

Sale
$298,700

From:

To:

DeedBook 7329, Page 104Recorded7/22/2004

Property Sale

Sale
$31,000
DeedBook 3333, Page 757

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1938