Skip to content

255 Liberty Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$336,750
Last Sale Date
Mar 27, 2015

Property Information

Block4201
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page42

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-B-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
ZoningR-1
Sq Footage2,030
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$200,000
47%
Improvement Value:$225,100
53%
Total Assessment$425,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,492-0.6%
2024$9,552+40.1%
2023$6,819-0.4%
2022$6,844+4.5%
Property History

Property Sale

Sale
$336,750

From:

To:

DeedBook 9033, Page 98NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded4/14/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$336,750
DeedBook 9033, Page 98

Property Sale

Sale
$301,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8927, Page 589NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded8/22/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000
DeedBook 8307, Page 111

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915