Skip to content

36 Prospect St.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1923
Apartment

Last Sale Price
$1,100,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 10, 2024

Property Information

Block5801
Lot27
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page58

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3S-F-D-6U-H
Dwellings---
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$315,000
44%
Improvement Value:$395,000
56%
Total Assessment$710,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,854-0.6%
2024$15,954+40.1%
2023$11,388-0.4%
2022$11,431+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$1,100,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9850, Page 494NU CodePost-appeal (29)Recorded9/26/2024

Foreclosure Case F-007895-24

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 5981, Page 169

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923