Skip to content

398 1/2 Forest StKearny, NJ 07032

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$362,000
Last Sale Date
May 1, 2024

Property Information

Block199
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map PageM36

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage780
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$8,800
19%
Improvement Value:$51,700
114%
Total Assessment$45,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,477+49.9%
2024$4,322+0.8%
2023$4,288-0.0%
2022$4,290-0.5%
Property History

Property Sale

Sale
$362,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft780DeedBook 9856, Page 663NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded10/23/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft780DeedBook 9748, Page 423NU CodeMulti-parcel package (30)Recorded5/24/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$47,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft780DeedBook 9741, Page 104NU CodeEstate / executor (10)Recorded4/17/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 5952, Page 208

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890