Skip to content

144 Tappan StKearny, NJ 07032

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$430,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 22, 2021

Property Information

Block267
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map Page48

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
ZoningR2
Sq Footage1,720
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$17,500
17%
Improvement Value:$83,500
83%
Total Assessment$101,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,812+1.3%
2024$10,673+0.8%
2023$10,590+12.2%
2022$9,441-0.5%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$430,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,720DeedBook 9550, Page 174NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded4/16/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$228,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,424DeedBook 9030, Page 803NU CodeBankruptcy (13)Recorded4/2/2015

Foreclosure Case F-025524-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,424DeedBook 7298, Page 302Recorded6/10/2004

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5518, Page 335

Property Sale

Sale
$164,500
DeedBook 4202, Page 48

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915