Skip to content

55 Stewart AveKearny, NJ 07032

Built 1955

Last Sale Price
$650,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 20, 2022

Property Information

Block98
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map Page10

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1SF1BG
Dwellings1
ZoningR1
Sq Footage1,439
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$52,600
45%
Improvement Value:$77,600
66%
Total Assessment$117,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,546+1.3%
2024$12,385+0.8%
2023$12,288-0.0%
2022$12,294-0.5%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$650,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,439DeedBook 9702, Page 93NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded10/11/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,439DeedBook 9655, Page 549NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded4/5/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,439DeedBook 9640, Page 898NU CodeBankruptcy (13)Recorded2/15/2022

Foreclosure Case F-004190-20

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-004132-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$427,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,184DeedBook 7605, Page 202NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded7/6/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 4304, Page 196

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1955