Skip to content

277 Washington St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1939
Residential
Vacant

Last Sale Price
$305,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 17, 2021

Property Information

Block166
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1.5SB
Dwellings1
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,216
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$96,600
42%
Improvement Value:$133,400
58%
Total Assessment$230,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,939+0.2%
2024$6,925+19.2%
2023$5,809+0.0%
2022$5,807-0.4%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,216DeedBook 18594, Page 224Recorded8/24/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$127,786

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,520DeedBook 6858, Page 466Recorded8/29/2016

Foreclosure Case F-002936-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$247,000

To:

DeedBook 5593, Page 253

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5037, Page 100Recorded4/19/2002

Property Sale

Sale
$86,900

From:

To:

DeedBook 3899, Page 989Recorded2/22/1991

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1939