Skip to content

156a Lewis St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1919
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$185,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 26, 2020

Property Information

Block19
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page7

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SS
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,561
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$61,800
36%
Improvement Value:$107,800
64%
Total Assessment$169,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,117+0.2%
2024$5,107+1.1%
2023$5,052+0.0%
2022$5,051-0.4%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-003824-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,561DeedBook 17948, Page 100Recorded7/17/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,561DeedBook 6950, Page 799Recorded3/15/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000

To:

DeedBook 4238, Page 717

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919