Skip to content

600 Cortlandt St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1919
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 21, 2007

Property Information

Block258
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF
Dwellings2
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,080
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$76,400
44%
Improvement Value:$98,100
56%
Total Assessment$174,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,265+0.2%
2024$5,254+1.1%
2023$5,198+0.0%
2022$5,197-0.4%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001261-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-028869-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$313,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5507, Page 540Recorded6/17/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4670, Page 891Recorded8/12/1999

Property Sale

Sale
$55,900

From:

To:

DeedBook 4372, Page 596Recorded11/26/1996

Property Sale

Sale
$903

From:

To:

Recorded2/14/1996

Property Sale

Sale
$96,500
DeedBook 3712, Page 276

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919