Skip to content

232 Meade St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1901

Last Sale Price
$276,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 28, 2019

Property Information

Block80
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-VS-CL-2U
Dwellings2
ZoningR-25
Sq Footage1,488
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$86,400
39%
Improvement Value:$133,600
61%
Total Assessment$220,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,637+0.2%
2024$6,624+1.1%
2023$6,554+0.0%
2022$6,552+9.4%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$276,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,488DeedBook 17450, Page 544Recorded3/20/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$111,825

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,377DeedBook 6914, Page 759Recorded1/4/2017

Foreclosure Case F-050501-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-012489-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$237,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5354, Page 550Recorded7/19/2004

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 4217, Page 306

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000

From:

To:

Recorded2/2/1995

Property Sale

Sale
$154,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 3816, Page 117Recorded10/30/1989

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1901