942 Maple Ave Newton, NJ 07860
Actions
Property flags
Built 1956 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $233,800
- Last sale
- $289,900May 5, 2020
- Built
- 1956
- Size
- 2,630 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 3203
- Lot
- 11
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Sussex
- Municipality
- Stillwater Twp
- Tax map page
- 32
- Land description
- 100X106 AV
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 2SF-L-UG
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,630
- Acreage
- 0.24 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $47,900
- 20%
- Improvement value
- $185,900
- 80%
- Total assessment
- $233,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $8,482
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1956–20204events19562020
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- 14 years
- $401,000
Deed recorded
+1153% vs 1973Per sq ft$152Held33.2 yrsSq ft2,630RecordedOct 16, 2006 - 33 years
- $32,000
Deed recorded
- 18 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Sussex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,482 | +3.3% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2023 | $8,211 | +5.5% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2022 | $7,783 | +3.7% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2021 | $7,503 | +4.2% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2020 | $7,201 | -0.3% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2019 | $7,220 | +1.6% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2018 | $7,105 | +2.9% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2017 | $6,906 | +0.6% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2016 | $6,864 | +0.7% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2015 | $6,818 | -7.5% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2014 | $7,370 | -0.3% | $47,900 | $185,900 | $233,800 |
| 2013 | $7,390 | +2.3% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2012 | $7,225 | +2.6% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2011 | $7,043 | +2.8% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2010 | $6,849 | +2.1% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2009 | $6,705 | +4.5% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2008 | $6,417 | +4.0% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2007 | $6,169 | +6.7% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2006 | $5,782 | +2.5% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2005 | $5,642 | +2.5% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2004 | $5,503 | +4.4% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2003 | $5,270 | +6.3% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2002 | $4,960 | +7.4% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2001 | $4,619 | +3.1% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 2000 | $4,480 | +3.2% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 1999 | $4,340 | +19.2% | $34,800 | $120,200 | $155,000 |
| 1998 | $3,642 | +10.4% | $34,800 | $100,100 | $134,900 |
| 1997 | $3,300 | +7.6% | $34,800 | $94,600 | $129,400 |
| 1996 | $3,067 | +3.0% | $34,800 | $94,600 | $129,400 |
| 1995 | $2,976 | +25.8% | $34,800 | $94,600 | $129,400 |
| 1994 | $2,365 | +5.9% | $34,800 | $74,700 | $109,500 |
| 1993 | $2,234 | -0.5% | $34,800 | $74,700 | $109,500 |
| 1992 | $2,245 | -6.5% | $34,800 | $74,700 | $109,500 |
| 1991 | $2,400 | +9.2% | $34,800 | $74,700 | $109,500 |
| 1990 | $2,197 | +12.3% | $9,600 | $45,200 | $54,800 |
| 1989 | $1,956 | — | $9,600 | $45,200 | $54,800 |
919 Main St, Newton, NJ 07860Residential2,438 sq ftAssessed $248,5000.17 mi away-7% sq ftView details937 Millbrook Rd, Newton, NJ 07860Residential2,488 sq ftAssessed $347,3000.47 mi away-5% sq ftView details926 Main St, Newton, NJ 07860Residential2,387 sq ftAssessed $239,2000.23 mi away-9% sq ftView details905 Main St, Newton, NJ 07860Residential2,540 sq ftAssessed $240,7000.11 mi away-3% sq ftView details935 Maple Ave, Newton, NJ 07860Residential2,348 sq ftAssessed $243,3000.09 mi away-11% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
