Skip to content

1018 Charles St

Linden, NJ 07036

Built 1928

Last Sale Price
$200,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 19, 2008

Property Information

Block83
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityLinden City
Tax Map Page81

Building Details

Building Class46
Description2A-F-2G-2S
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,640
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$44,000
43%
Improvement Value:$58,900
57%
Total Assessment$102,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,236+2.2%
2024$7,077-1.0%
2023$7,151+0.5%
2022$7,112+0.3%
Property History
Sales6

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$200,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,640DeedBook 5746, Page 739NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded1/5/2009

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$365,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,640DeedBook 5619, Page 632NU CodeLieu of foreclosure (18)Recorded11/27/2006

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$300,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,640DeedBook 5539, Page 369NU CodeEstate / executor (10)Recorded10/21/2005

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$176,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 5078, Page 175NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded1/25/2001

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$71,500
DeedBook 4633, Page 95

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$130,000
DeedBook 3615, Page 557

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1928