Skip to content

197 New York AvenueBergenfield, NJ 07621

Built 1950

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 16, 2020

Property Information

Block36
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyBergen
MunicipalityBergenfield Boro
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class17
DescriptionF1G1.5S
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,487
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$172,800
58%
Improvement Value:$123,000
42%
Total Assessment$295,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,433+3.4%
2024$10,087+2.6%
2023$9,826+0.7%
2022$9,761+1.2%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
Sq Ft1,487DeedBook 3948, Page 1858Recorded2/8/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$362,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,487DeedBook 2558, Page 1867Recorded3/9/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$296,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,487DeedBook 2429, Page 1995Recorded11/4/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 543, Page 1693

Foreclosure Case F-016056-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000
DeedBook 9139, Page 477

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1950