Skip to content

70 Hawthorne Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$128,535
Last Sale Date
Apr 12, 2017

Property Information

Block192
Lot59
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-5

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,289
Acreage0.33

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$64,600
14%
Improvement Value:$400,200
86%
Total Assessment$464,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,599-0.9%
2024$14,725+10.0%
2023$13,387+1.3%
2022$13,216+1.3%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$128,535

To:

Sq Ft4,289DeedBook 20170, Page 33906

Foreclosure Case F-012041-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
DeedBook 6390, Page 488

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930