Skip to content

42 Park Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$380,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 14, 2021

Property Information

Block73
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page5-2

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5S-F-CL
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,911
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$63,800
18%
Improvement Value:$297,400
82%
Total Assessment$361,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,345-0.9%
2024$11,443+20.7%
2023$9,481+1.3%
2022$9,359+1.3%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000

To:

Sq Ft3,032DeedBook 20210, Page 63074

Property Sale

Sale
$210,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,911DeedBook 20160, Page 75260Recorded8/31/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,911DeedBook 12563, Page 5762Recorded7/8/2015

Foreclosure Case F-060709-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000
DeedBook 12134, Page 2946

Property Sale

Sale
$243,000
DeedBook 6250, Page 414

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 5951, Page 519

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5479, Page 716

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5156, Page 646

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920