Skip to content

226 Walnut StreetMontclair, NJ 07042

Built 1902

Last Sale Price
$1,550,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 26, 2024

Property Information

Block1509
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityMontclair Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class18.5
Description---
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage2,866
Acreage0.26

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$243,200
34%
Improvement Value:$471,100
66%
Total Assessment$714,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$18,727+0.7%
2024$18,600+4.6%
2023$17,780+32.7%
2022$13,399+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures4

Property Sale

Sale
$1,550,000

To:

Sq Ft2,866DeedBook 20250, Page 16636

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,866DeedBook 20180, Page 78953Recorded9/11/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,954DeedBook 20160, Page 81639Recorded9/21/2016

Foreclosure Case F-012869-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-013403-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-030325-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-019627-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$400,000
DeedBook 5849, Page 682

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$306,000
DeedBook 5635, Page 386

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1902