Skip to content

29 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 17, 2025

Property Information

Block1849
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page33

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,966
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,800
13%
Improvement Value:$138,500
87%
Total Assessment$159,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,058+2.0%
2024$5,939-0.2%
2023$5,948-1.7%
2022$6,053+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$461,000
Sq Ft2,719DeedBook 20220, Page 20311Recorded3/3/2022

Foreclosure Case F-002474-20

ClosedMulti
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$159,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,719DeedBook 20180, Page 63112Recorded7/23/2018

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 5954, Page 118

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910