Skip to content

96 S 12th StNewark, NJ 07107

Built 1889

Last Sale Price
$550,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 17, 2022

Property Information

Block1858
Lot57
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,038
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
6%
Improvement Value:$318,800
94%
Total Assessment$340,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,934+2.0%
2024$12,679-0.2%
2023$12,699+92.3%
2022$6,604+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$550,000

To:

Sq Ft5,038DeedBook 20220, Page 69141

Property Sale

Sale
$415,000
Sq Ft3,364DeedBook 20200, Page 45410Recorded5/7/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,364DeedBook 20150, Page 83508Recorded10/30/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,364DeedBook 12544, Page 1204Recorded3/19/2015

Foreclosure Case F-016269-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1889