Skip to content

64 9th Ave

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1916
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$286,500
Last Sale Date
May 22, 2013

Property Information

Block1858
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page32

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,782
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
16%
Improvement Value:$110,100
84%
Total Assessment$131,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,997+2.0%
2024$4,899-0.2%
2023$4,906-1.7%
2022$4,993+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-015669-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$286,500

To:

Sq Ft2,711DeedBook 12457, Page 4616

Property Sale

Sale
$42,299
DeedBook 12360, Page 2723

Property Sale

Sale
$262,700
DeedBook 6205, Page 721

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 5414, Page 390

Property Sale

Sale
$12,000
DeedBook 5258, Page 760

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1916