Skip to content

207 2nd St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$240,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 14, 2017

Property Information

Block1912
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,833
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$19,500
13%
Improvement Value:$134,100
87%
Total Assessment$153,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,841+2.0%
2024$5,726-0.2%
2023$5,735-1.7%
2022$5,837+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

To:

Sq Ft2,830DeedBook 20170, Page 69455

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,833DeedBook 12518, Page 4342Recorded10/6/2014

Foreclosure Case F-022583-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-056345-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$375,000
DeedBook 12142, Page 1271

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 6367, Page 798

Property Sale

Sale
$138,000
DeedBook 5942, Page 757

Property Sale

Sale
$84,000
DeedBook 5199, Page 199

Property Sale

Sale
$84,000
DeedBook 4992, Page 16

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890