Skip to content

240 5th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1895

Last Sale Price
$557,000
Last Sale Date
May 9, 2023

Property Information

Block1916
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,954
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
9%
Improvement Value:$189,600
91%
Total Assessment$208,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,925+2.0%
2024$7,769-0.2%
2023$7,782-1.7%
2022$7,919+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$557,000

To:

Sq Ft2,954DeedBook 20230, Page 32855

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,954DeedBook 20170, Page 278Recorded1/3/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$212,000
DeedBook 12388, Page 2874

Foreclosure Case F-005867-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000
DeedBook 6374, Page 275

Property Sale

Sale
$128,000
DeedBook 5742, Page 32

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5237, Page 322

Property Sale

Sale
$27,500
DeedBook 4804, Page 174

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1895